[an error occurred while processing this directive]

main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

main menu

MPulse Media Gallery

play bassoon audio clips

Bassoon Institute
production information

play harp audio clip

Harp Institute
production information

play oboe audio clips

Oboe Institute
production information

play trombone audio clip

Trombone Institute
production information

play trumpet audio clip

Trumpet Institute
production information

play vocal arts audio clip

Vocal Arts Institute
production information

play chamber music audio clips

Chamber Music
production information

play dance video

Dance Institute
production information

MPulse Bassoon Institute
Chamber Music Recital
Saturday, July 13, 2013 – 11:00 AM – Stamps Auditorium

Jeffrey Lyman, director
James Onstott, teaching assistant

Grand Trio – Marie Felicie Clemence de Reiset (1826-1907)
II. Andante
III. Allegro vivace

Brandon Vilarello, oboe; Max Schugart, Bassoon; Scott Arens, piano

Hungarian Dances – Ferenc Farkas (1905 – 2000)
I. Intrada
IV. Chorea
V. Saliarello-Leaping dance

Erin Keppner, flute; Antonio Urretia, oboe; Grace Katalinich, clarinet; Meredith Liu, English horn; Sheylin Sennett, bassoon

×

MPulse Oboe Institute
Final Concert
Saturday, July 19, 2014 – 10:00 AM – Stamps Auditorium

Nancy Ambrose-King, oboe, director/instructor
Melissa Bosma, Kelsey Stewart, Chris Wheeler, teaching assistants

Lou Cascarelet, dances Provençales – Pierre Max Dubois
Scherzo
Adagio
Presto

Ryan Hirokawa, Martin Mayo, Tristan Ramage, oboes

Trio for 2 oboes and English Horn, Op. 38 – Franz Mozer
Allegro Moderato

Julian Amberg, Arielle Wolf, Oboes; Spencer Stewart, English Horn

Capriccio for 3 oboes – Carlo Yvon
Allegro molto vivace

Bela Delgado, Ramsey Fahs, Allegra Knight, oboes

×

MPulse Harp Institute
Final Concert
Saturday, August 2, 2014 – 11:00 AM – Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium

Joan Holland, Faculty Director
Celisa Gutierrez, Institute Instructor

Autumn – Felix Mendelssohn, arr. Pack
MPulse Harp Institute

Ballet/Prelude – Claude Debussy, arr. Marie/Tournier
MPulse Harp Institute

×

MPulse Trombone Institute
Final Concert
Saturday, July 13, 2013 - 10:30 AM - Stamps Auditorium

Guest Faculty James Layfield
U-M Faculty Director David Jackson
Irene Wu, teaching assistant

Achieved is the Glorious Work – Franz Joseph Haydn (1732 – 1809)
Arr. Donald G. Miller

Halley Bass, Maria Brown, Zoe Cutler, Katie Franke, Scott Hankins, Ryan Koh, Eric Sweet, Willie Vernia, trombones

×

MPulse Trumpet Institute
Chamber Music Recital
Saturday, July 19, 2014 - 11:00 AM - Stamps Auditorium

William Campbell, trumpet, director/instructor
Spencer Wallin, teaching assistant

Cyclone – Erik Morales

Kevin Moranski, Cody Ray, Luke Schwerer, Spencer Wallin, Bill Campbell, trumpets

×

MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Final Concert
Saturday, August 1, 2015 – 11:00 AM – Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium

Eugene Rogers, Faculty Director
Julie Skadsem, Facutly Instructor
Bruce Snyder, Institute Instructor
Martha Sheil, Faculty Instructor
Scott Piper, Faculty Instructor
Scott Van Ornum, Pianist
Samantha Beresford, Pianist
Kathryn Goodson, Pianist
Justin Snyder, Pianist
Daniel Kitzman, Session Assistant

Job, Job – Stephen Hatfield
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Hayley Tibbenham, Olivia Weed, Mary Reinman; trio
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano

Mi’kmaq Honour Song – Lydia Adams
Every Valley – John Ness Beck
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Hayley Tibbenham, Bridgette Magnus, Juliana Rowley, Taylor Adams, Olivia Pryce-Digby, Elisa Wawi; Treble chanters
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano

Song of Earth; Vision – Andrea Ramsey
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Olivia Weed; soloist
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano

He is Wonderful – Jeffery LaValley
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Lauren Byes; soloist
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano

Hold Me, Rock Me – Brian Tate
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute Women’s Ensemble
Olivia Prendergast; soprano, Lauren Byes; alto
Lydia Parker, Elisa Wawi, Olivia Week; vocal trio
Julie Skadsem, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano
We All Have a Right
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute Men’s Ensemble
Bruce Snyder, conductor
Samantha Beresford, piano

Widerspruch
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute Men’s Ensemble
Bruce Snyder, conductor
Samantha Beresford, piano

Te Deum
MPulse Vocal Arts Institute
Megan Maloney & Olivia Prendergast; soprano Taylor Adams & Lydia Parker; alto, Joshua Shourds & Jamaal Stewart; tenor, Adam Garfinkle & Aidan O’Connor; bass
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Scott Van Ornum, piano

×

MPulse Chamber Music
Chamber Music Recital
Saturday, July 19, 2014 – 11:00 AM – Stamps Auditorium

William King, clarinet, director/instructor

Trois pièces brèves – Jacques Ibert
I. Allegro
III. Assez lent – Allegro Scherzando

Isabelle Libbrecht, flute; Allegra Knight, oboe; SoJung Ham, clarinet; Dominic Davis, horn; Peter Ecklund, bassoon

Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24, No. 2 – Paul Hindemith
IV. Schnelle Vietrel
V. Sehr lebhaft

Jessica Zhang, flute; Martin Mayo, oboe; Ben Webster, clarinet; Melissa Palfey, horn; Emily Prochaska, bassoon

Variations sur un theme libre – Eugene Bozza
Theme – Andantino
Variation 1 – Allegretto
Variation 2 – Andantino
Variation 3 – Allegro

Andrew Santiago, flute; Julian Amberg, oboe; Rachel Phillips, clarinet; Justin Ellena, horn; Trevor King, bassoon

×

MPulse Dance Institute
Informal Final Performance
Saturday, August 2, 2014 – 10:30 AM – Dance Building Betty Pease Studio A

Dance Institute Faculty
Robin Wilson, Faculty Director
Chinelo Amen-ra
Aimee Anderson
Bill DeYoung
Krisilyn Frazier
Jennifer Harge
Bohuslava (Slavka) Jelinkova
Melissa Lilje
Colin Raybin
Keaton Royer
Rachid Seklaoui
Diana Sussman
Amy West
Ryan Wolfe

Afro-Caribbean Sketches
Dancers: MPulse 2014 Dance Institute Dancers
Music: Traditional, performed by Chinelo Amenra
Choreography: Robin Wilson

Return with Songs of Joy
Music: Antonio Vivaldi - Nisi dominus (Psalm 126) R.608: 4. (Cum Dederit) Andante
Choreographer: Jennifer Harge

Dance Compositions 1
Dancers: MPulse 2014 Dance Institute Dancers
Composers: MPulse 2014 PAT Institute students

Out of My Head
Music: "Chick Habit" by Mucca Pazza
Dancers: MPulse 2014 Dance Institute Dancers
Choreographer: Colin Raybin

Dance Compositions 2
Dancers: MPulse 2014 Dance Institute Dancers
Composers: MPulse 2014 PAT Institute students

Go
Dancers: MPulse 2014 Dance Institute Dancers
Music: Collage: Jazz Dubstep, Louis Armstrong's Go Down Moses, Maya Angelou's Still I Rise, Love Liberates, and I am a Rainbow in Somebody's Cloud
Choreographer: Krisilyn Tony Frazier

×

main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

Photography Credits:

U-M Photo Services

Joe Welsh

Peter Smith

David Smith

Glen Behring

Tom Bower

×