main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

main menu
ticketed events

Help us improve our calendar. Please take our survey now.

Ticketed Events

2014-2015 Power Series On sale now

Halloween Concert

University Orchestras
Oct. 26 4:30pm
Hill Auditorium
Buy Tickets Now

Band-O-Rama: Let’s Go Boo!

University Bands
Oct. 31 8:00pm
Hill Auditorium
Buy Tickets Now

Dead Man Walking

University Opera Theatre University Symphony Orch.
Nov. 13-16, 2014
Power Center
Buy Tickets Now

Caroline, or Change

Dept. of Musical Theatre
Nov. 20-23, 2014
Arthur Miller Theatre
Buy Tickets Now

Fuente Ovejuna

Dept. of Theatre & Drama
Dec. 4-7, 2014
Power Center
Buy Tickets Now

Collage

SMTD
Jan. 17 8:00pm
Hill Auditorium
Buy Tickets Now

Currents & Crossings

Dept. of Dance
Feb. 5-8, 2015
Power Center
Buy Tickets Now

Stupid F###ing Bird

Dept. of Theatre & Drama
Feb. 19-22, 2015
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
Buy Tickets Now

Julius Caesar in Egypt

University Opera Theatre
Mar. 26-29, 2015
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
Buy Tickets Now

Iphigenia at Aulis

Dept of Theatre & Drama
Apr. 2-12, 2015
Arthur Miller Theatre
Buy Tickets Now

The Music Man

Dept of Musical Theatre
Apr. 16-19, 2015
Power Center
Buy Tickets Now

Musical Theatre Senior Showcase

Dept of Musical Theatre
May 3, 2015
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre
Buy Tickets Now

 

Past Events

Scholarship Showcase

Sep. 21 4:00pm
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre

A Grand Night for Singing

SMTD Vocal Ensembles
Sep. 28 4:00pm
Hill Auditorium

Good Kids

Dept. of Theatre & Drama
Oct. 2-12, 2014
Walgreen Drama Center

Cabaret

Dept. of Musical Theatre
Oct. 9-19, 2014
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre

Saturday, October 25, 2014    << Previous Day    Next Day >>

Faculty Research Symposium

1:00pm, Stearns Building, Cady Room

SMTD faculty will present research findings on current artistic and scholarly projects

1-5 PM. Free - no tickets required

Senior Recital: Elizabeth Leah Seidner, flute

5:30pm, Moore Building, Britton Recital Hall

PROGRAM: Leclair - Sonata in E Minor, op. 2, no. 1; Dring - Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano; Ran - East Wind; Prokoffiev - Sonata in D Major, op. 94; Davis - Milestones. Free - no tickets required

Faculty/Guest Recital: Kathryn Votapek, violin/viola and guest Ralph Votapek, piano

8:00pm, Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium

PROGRAM: Schubert - Rondo in B Minor, op. 70, D. 895 (“Rondo brillant”); Britten - Lachrymae, op. 48 (“Reflections on a Song of John Dowland”); Biber - Passacaglia for unaccompanied violin; Strauss - Sonata in E-Flat Major, op. 18. Free - no tickets required

Masters Recital: John W. Gruber, Trombone

7:00pm, Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium

PROGRAM: Bernstein - Elegy for Mippy II; Schubert - Erlkönig; Meij - T-Bone Concerto; Bruch - Kol Nidrei; Chave - le nez de l'esprit; Ewazen - Angel of Dreamers; Šulek - Sonata Vox Gabrieli. Free - no tickets required

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main navigation bar - top row

main navigation bar - bottom row

Photography Credits:

U-M Photo Services

Joe Welsh

Peter Smith

David Smith

Glen Behring

Tom Bower

×

Please take our survey

×